Privacy Policy Tell a friend
For U.S. and Canadian residents

Last updated: January 1, 2020

Beachbody, LLC (applicable to our U.S. audience) and Team Beachbody Canada, LP (applicable to our Canadian audience), together with our parent companies, affiliates, and subsidiaries (collectively, "Beachbody", "us", "we" or "our") know that you care about how your information is used and shared, and we appreciate the trust you place in us that we will do so carefully and sensibly. We provide you with this Privacy Policy because we want you to know how we may collect, use, share and keep information about you, and the choices that are available to you.

Please don't hesitate to contact us at any time if you have any questions regarding the contents in this Privacy Policy by emailing Privacy@Beachbody.com.

When Does this Privacy Policy Apply?

This Privacy Policy applies whenever we collect personal information from or about you when you access or use any of our websites, applications, content, streaming services, products, goods, equipment, services, promotions, software, technology and any other materials (collectively, “Beachbody Services”), or when you contact us in any manner.

What Information Is Collected About You Through Beachbody Services?

The information we receive from and collect about you helps us personalize and continually improve your experience using the Beachbody Services and our business. Here are the general types of personal information we (and certain third parties) may gather:

Information You Give Us:
  • Sources of Information You Give Us: We receive, store and process personal information you provide to us when you purchase or use the Beachbody Services, set up a Team Beachbody account, enter information on our websites or message boards, communicate with us over phone, email, or otherwise, use our applications on mobile or connected devices, use our streaming services, take our surveys, participate in any promotion, interact with our social media presence, or in any other way.

  • Examples of Information You Give Us: This includes without limitation:

    • Contact information: name, shipping, billing, and/or business addresses; phone number; email address; social media username

    • Log-in information: username and password information;

    • Payment information: credit or other payment card information;

    • Demographics information: gender; date of birth; interests, preferences, inferences, profile data, and survey response data;

    • Purchase history: products you may have purchased from us and others and price of such products

    • Fitness and wellness information:

      • Physical information (e.g., weight, waist, hip and bicep measurements, etc.);

      • Food and nutritional information (e.g., types of food and beverages consumed, and any related caloric, fat, fiber, cholesterol and other information);

      • Metabolic information (e.g., caloric and fat burn through exercise, and other related information);

      • Fitness and activity information (e.g., the types and number of workouts you may be using, workout and activity tracking, hours exercised, etc.).

    • General feedback and content: content you post on our message boards, photos you upload into the Beachbody Services, or information you submit about our products, goods or services;

    • If you sign up as a Team Beachbody Coach, we may also collect your social security/social insurance or other similar identification number and payment information such as bank account information in order to remit and report any commission payments you may have earned;

    • If you apply to join our Affiliate Program, we may also collect information about your business, such as your organization's name, email address, street address, telephone number, payment information, tax identification number, and information about your website (e.g., the URL, the number of unique users and page views, the demographics of your user base, etc.);

    • If you enable Apple’s Healthkit Application when using Beachbody Services, Beachbody may send and receive fitness and wellness data to and from Apple’s Healthkit Application to help track your workout activity and enhance your overall experience using Beachbody Services. Beachbody will not use or share health data collected through Apple HealthKit for marketing purposes. For example, we may collect and display fitness data, such as heart rate, and use it to estimate your calorie burn while performing exercises with Beachbody programs.

Information We Automatically Receive:
  • Sources of Information We Automatically Receive: We automatically receive and store certain technical information about your device and systems you use to connect with and interact with us. For example, like many other websites, we use “cookies” to recognize your device and enhance your experience on our websites as described below. We also use pixel tags which allow us to place and read cookies and obtain certain information when your web browser accesses any of our websites or you download images in emails we send you. For more information on cookies and other tracking by us and others, please refer to our “Cookies” section below. We may use software tools such as JavaScript to collect information about visits to our website. We may also automatically collect information about you through our mobile apps.

  • Examples of Information We Automatically Receive When You Use Our Sites: This includes without limitation:

    • Device identifiers: your Internet protocol (IP) address (the number used to identify your computer or modem to the Internet, which can potentially identify your location and Internet Service Provider), and cookie identifiers;

    • Device, system, and usage data: browser type, device type, device screen size, version and time zone setting, operating system; information about your activities on our websites, including the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) from which you came to our websites and the URLs that you visited on our websites; products you viewed or searched for; the phone number you used to call us; pixel tag data as described below; session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes.

  • Mobile and Connected Device Information: When you download, install, first launch, or use our applications through mobile or connected devices, we may receive information about your device and may access your camera, microphone, or other device services or hardware. Some devices may allow you to opt-out of this collection or access, and in those cases, you may be able to subsequently stop the collection or access. Please review your device settings for more information.

  • Examples of Mobile and Connected Device Information We Collect: This includes without limitation the same types of data that we collect through our websites as described above, and the following:

    • Mobile device identifiers: mobile device IDs, including AdIDS;

    • Mobile device, system, and usage data: precise geolocation information (if you enabled this feature), mobile carrier provider, the types of mobile devices and mobile operating systems accessing the application, and information that we may obtain from device features you allow us to access such as photos and voice data.

Information We Obtain From Third Party Sources:
  • Sources of Information We Obtain From Third Party Sources: We may receive information about you such as contact information and demographics information from other sources. In addition, we may combine information you give us with other information from these sources.

  • Examples of Information We Obtain From Third Party Sources: These sources include without limitation the following categories:

    • Our vendors: contact information and demographics that you provide to or through our vendors, such as through our email and text message campaigns;

    • Your Team Beachbody Coach (if applicable): information such as account information, or which may be contained in a contest, sweepstakes or other entry which your Coach may submit on your behalf;

    • Payment service providers: payment information such as updated credit card number and expiration dates from your bank or credit card company which we use to keep our records current and service you better;

    • Delivery service providers: delivery details such as updated delivery, contact information, and address information from our carriers or other third parties which we use to keep our records current, process orders, deliver your next purchase, and service you better;

    • Social media services: information that you publicly post on our and your social media pages (e.g., our Facebook®, Instagram®, and Twitter® pages), such as your contact and demographic information, such as likes, interests, preferences, comments, suggestions, and opinions, fitness and wellness information, general feedback and content;

    • Other third party sources (including data aggregators and public databases):transactional data from third party purchases; contact information, demographics information, including profile data; information about products or services purchased from other companies.

How Does Beachbody Use the Information It Collects?

Beachbody may use the information provided above in various ways, including without limitation, for the following business and commercial purposes:

Types of Uses General Categories of Personal Information Used
Process and fulfill your requests or orders for any Beachbody Services, and verify your identity and/or location to allow access to your accounts (such as your Team Beachbody or Beachbody On Demand account) Contact information, log-in information, payment information, purchase information, fitness and wellness information
Communicate with you about your orders or any inquiries you may have submitted to us or other customer service issues Contact information, log-in information, payment information, purchase information, fitness and wellness information
Tell you about new products, goods or services, including if you started a transaction with us and provided your information, but did not finalize your order Contact   information,   log-in   information, demographics information, fitness and wellness information, device identifiers, device system and usage   data,   mobile   and   connected   device information
Service and manage your accounts, or contact you about your accounts Contact information, log-in information, payment information, fitness and wellness information, device identifiers, device system and usage data, mobile and connected device information
Troubleshoot and/or address a problem or issue affecting your use of any Beachbody Services, or to inquire about or verify information concerning a transaction Contact information, log-in information, payment information, fitness and wellness information, device identifiers, device system and usage data, mobile and connected device information
Assist you with your health and wellness goals, such as providing you with information and feedback on your goals, and helping you connect with individuals who share your interests Contact   information,   fitness   and    wellness information, demographics information
Improve any Beachbody Services, such as the look and feel of our apps or websites, and related advertising or materials Contact   information,   fitness   and   wellness information,   demographics information, device identifiers, device system and usage data, mobile and connected device information
Enhance   and   personalize   your   Beachbody   experience on any Beachbody Services, and control the frequency of advertisements to your device Contact information, log-in information, fitness and   wellness   information,   demographics information, device identifiers, device system and usage data, mobile and connected device information
Target advertising or promotions that may be of interest to you, such as emails, direct mail, banner ads, splash ads (ads that appear as you sign in or out of your online accounts) or promotions based on your demographic profile, interests, or location Contact information, log-in information, fitness and   wellness   information, device   identifiers, device   system and usage data, mobile and connected device information
Send you emails and other communications with offers about Beachbody's or any of our business partners' products or services that we think you may find useful, or to see if you are interested in participating in surveys, market research or other inquiries Contact   information,   fitness   and   wellness information, device identifiers, device system and usage data, mobile and connected device information
Administer contests, promotions, events, market research, surveys or other features Contact information, demographics information, fitness and wellness information, general feedback and content, device identifiers, device system and usage   data,   mobile   and   connected device information
Improve, personalize, and optimize your website browsing and mobile application experiences by examining which parts of our website you visit or which aspect of our mobile applications you find most useful, and to improve existing or develop new products and services Contact   information,   log-in   information, demographics information, fitness and wellness information, device identifiers, device system and usage   data,   mobile and connected device information
Operate, improve, and maintain our Beachbody Services, including for data analysis, such as user behavior and trends, and diagnose problems with our server and administer our websites Contact   information,   log-in   information, demographics information, fitness and wellness information, device identifiers, device system and usage   data,   mobile   and connected device information
Assist us in taking data security precautions and to engage in fraud prevention, detection, and remediation Contact   information,   log-in   information, demographics information, fitness and wellness information, device identifiers, device system and usage   data,   mobile and connected device information
Carry out other purposes which are disclosed to you and, where required by law, to which you consent All personal information
Undertake statistical analysis and research, and for demographic profiling purposes Contact information, demographics information, fitness   and   wellness   information, device identifiers, device system and usage data, mobile and connected device information
Comply with applicable international, federal, state,   provincial/territorial   and   local laws, directives, rules, regulations, and ordinances; civil, criminal or regulatory investigations; or other legal requirements, such as court orders Any personal information


What About Cookies and Third Party Tracking Tools? / California’s “Do Not Sell My Info” Law

Beachbody does not sell your personal information for payment or other monetary consideration. However, because California law broadly defines a “sale” of your personal information to include the act of making cookie and other similar data available to third party advertising and analytics providers when you use Beachbody Services (even though we never receive any money in exchange), we are required to disclose those practices here.

  • Our Cookie and Pixel Tags: Like almost every company, Beachbody uses cookies and similar technologies to operate our websites and online services and to collect data. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or mobile device to store data that can be recalled by a web server in the same domain that placed the cookie. The text in a cookie is a string of numbers and letters that uniquely identifies your device and can contain other information as well. We use cookies on our websites and Beachbody Services to recognize your device, store your preferences and settings, enable you to sign-in, provide internet-based advertising, combat fraud, analyze our products, and perform and fulfill other legitimate purposes.

    Certain Beachbody Services and websites contain electronic images known as pixel tags (also called web beacons or gifs) that we use to help deliver and recognize cookies on our websites, count users who have visited those websites, and gather usage and performance data. We also include pixels in our emails to tell if you open and act on them.

    Beachbody mobile apps use device IDs to help conduct analytics and deliver ads. Apple and Android mobile devices each generate a mobile advertising identifier that can be accessed by apps and used by advertisers in much the same way that cookies are used on websites.

  • Third Party Cookies and Pixel Tags: Our websites and services include pixel tags and cookies and mobiles IDs from third parties. In some cases, a third party uses cookies and pixel tags or mobile IDs to provide services on our behalf, such as site analytics. In other cases, third parties use cookies and pixel tags or mobile IDs to track interaction with and the effectiveness of content (such as videos, news content) and ads. When your browser connects to a third party’s web server to retrieve content or pixel tags, that third party is able to set or read its own cookies on your device and may use those cookies to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites or online services using those cookies.

    Below is a chart that identifies the third party advertising and analytics providers we use on some or all   of   the   Beachbody   Services,   such   as   TeamBeachbody.com,   Beachbody.com, BeachbodyOnDemand.com, and other sites and apps. The chart also notes their purposes for using your cookie data, and ways you can opt-out of their use of your cookies. This list may change from time to time, and we will take commercially reasonable efforts to keep it current.

  •  Company/Service  Business or Commercial Purpose(s) Privacy Notices Manage Settings (opt-out)
    Appnexus Advertising https://www.appnexus.com/cookie-policy
    https://www.appnexus.com/platform-privacy-policy
    https://www.appnexus.com/platform-privacy-policy#choices
    Trade Desk Advertising https://www.thetradedesk.com/general/privacy https://www.adsrvr.org/
    Amazon Advertising https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html/?ie=UTF8&nodeId=468496&ref=a20m_us_fnav_prvcy
    https://www.amazon.com/b/?node=5160028011&ref=a20m_us_fnav_intrst
    https://www.amazon.com/adprefs/?ref=a20m_us_fnav_prf
    See the industry opt-outs below.
    Yahoo Advertising https://policies.yahoo.com/us/en/yahoo/privacy/index.htm https://www.verizonmedia.com/policies/us/en/verizonmedia/privacy/controls/index.html
    See the industry opt-outs below.
    Tealium Analytics https://tealium.com/privacy/ https://tealium.com/preferences/
    Adobe Target; Adobe Site Catalyst; Adobe Marketing Cloud Analytics https://www.adobe.com/privacy/policy.html https://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html
    See the industry opt-outs below.
    Marin Software Advertising https://www.marinsoftware.com/privacy/privacy-central https://www.marinsoftware.com/privacy/marin-tracker-opt-out
    Optimizely Analytics https://www.optimizely.com/privacy/ https://www.optimizely.com/legal/opt-out/
    SteelHouse Advertising https://steelhouse.com/privacy-policy/ https://steelhouse.com/opt-out/
    See the industry opt-outs below.
    FuelX Advertising https://fuelx.com/privacy-policy/ Email legal@fuelx.com
    Hotjar Advertising https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out
    Nanigans Advertising https://www.nanigans.com/privacy-policy/ https://www.nanigans.com/privacy-policy/#10
    See the industry opt-outs below.
    Google Doubleclick Advertising; Analytics http://www.google.com/policies/privacy https://policies.google.com/privacy#infochoices;
    https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated
    See the industry opt-outs below.
    Google Adsense; Google Analytics Advertising; Analytics www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
    See the industry opt-outs below.
    Beeswax Advertising https://www.beeswax.com/privacy/ https://optout.prod.bidr.io/optout
    See the industry opt-outs below.
    Microsoft Advertising https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-US/privacystatement https://account.microsoft.com/privacy/ad-settings/signedout?ru=https:%2F%2Faccount.microsoft.com%2Fprivacy%2Fad-settings
    See the industry opt-outs below.
    Reddit Advertising https://www.redditinc.com/policies/privacy-policy https://www.reddit.com/personalization
    Dataxu Advertising https://www.dataxu.com/about-us/privacy/ https://www.dataxu.com/about-us/privacy/data-collection-platform/#Part_VI_Opting_out_and_your_privacy_rights
    Snapchat Advertising https://www.snap.com/en-US/privacy/privacy-policy/;
    https://www.snap.com/en-US/cookie-policy
    https://support.snapchat.com/en-US/a/advertising-preferences

    To opt-out from third party collection or use of cookie data, and to learn more about their privacy practices, click on the links above.

  • Industry opt-out: Many of these companies are also members of associations, which provide a simple way to opt out of analytics and ad targeting, which you can access at:


  • Browser cookie controls: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can go to your browser settings to learn how to delete or reject cookies. If you choose to delete or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our website. If you choose to delete cookies, settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, may be deleted and may need to be recreated.

  • Pixel Tag Controls: You can disable pixel tags in emails by changing the settings on your email client to prevent the automatic downloading of images.

  • Mobile Ad ID controls: Each operating system provides options to limit tracking and/or reset the advertising ID.

  • Do Not Track Signals: Some browsers have incorporated "Do Not Track" (DNT) features that can send a signal to the websites you visit indicating you do not wish to be tracked. Because there is not a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, Beachbody Services do not currently respond to browser DNT signals. Instead, you can use the range of other tools to control data collection and use, including the cookie controls and advertising controls described above. To find out more about "Do Not Track," you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com/.

Does Beachbody Share the Information and Data it Receives?

We value the trust our customers place in us to safeguard their personal information. We share personal information we collect as described below:

  • Third-Party Service Providers: We disclose any of the categories of personal information described in this policy to third party companies and individuals for business purposes performed on our behalf to better serve you. For example, we use third parties to help us make our products and services available to you, fulfill orders you may have placed, process credit card payments, provide customer service, ship postal mail, deliver your packages, conduct market research or information analysis, manage promotions, and contact you in connection with various Beachbody Services. In these instances, we may need to provide your information to these third parties for such purposes.

  • Customers and the Team Beachbody Community: To maximize the benefits of our products and services, we assign an independent Team Beachbody Coach (a “Coach”) to all customers who purchase a product through Beachbody/Team Beachbody or who consent to be contacted by a Coach. Your assigned Coach is available to assist you in understanding and using the products you ordered, and help give you the motivation you need to help you achieve your fitness goals. To help you both get in contact and for other business purposes, we may disclose to your assigned Coach certain information you provided during your purchase process, such as your contact information (your name, address, phone number, email address) and transaction history and order information. Your Coach may contact you to offer support, and provide general information and marketing materials. Please note that Beachbody will never provide your assigned Coach your credit or debit card information or, if you provided it, your Social Security number/Social Insurance number. Customers may opt-out of further sharing their information with Coaches by visiting their Preference Center which is accessible through links at the bottom of e-mails you receive from Beachbody. If you joined Beachbody LIVE!, we may provide certain basic information to the Master Trainer assigned to train you during your training, such as your name, email address and phone number.

  • Coaches and the Team Beachbody Community: Individuals who join the Team Beachbody community as a Coach are joining a business to help others succeed with their health and wellness goals. As part of that mission, Coaches will have access to certain information of certain other Coaches to help them engage and collaborate with other Coaches, and grow their business. This includes information such as name, address, phone number, e-mail address, transaction history and order information, and Coach-related sales, performance and team information. Coaches may opt-out of further sharing information with their upline Coaches by visiting their Preference Center which is accessible through links at the bottom of e-mails you receive from Beachbody.

  • Affiliates and Subsidiaries; Beachbody Partners; Third Party Offers: Beachbody may share your personal information with its affiliates, subsidiaries and parent companies. Beachbody occasionally partners with third parties to learn more about our customers so we can service you better or offer products or services that we feel may be useful to you ("Beachbody Partners"). In such case, we may disclose to a Beachbody Partner certain information, such as your contact information (name, email address, phone number, billing or shipping address) and purchase history. If you request information from a Beachbody Partner, we may disclose additional information such as your email address, phone number and other contact information, so the Beachbody Partner can provide you with the information you requested. If you purchased a product or service from a Beachbody Partner, we will also disclose your payment information, such as credit card information so they can complete your purchase. We may disclose aggregated, de-identified information to Beachbody Partners: (i) so the Beachbody Partners can provide you with advertisements tailored to your interests; (ii) for statistical analysis, research, and demographic profiling purposes; and (iii) to support our business and improve our mission to help our customers achieve their health and wellness goals.

  • Protection of Beachbody and Others: We may share your information, including personally identifiable information, in order to: (i) protect or defend the legal rights or property of Beachbody, or the legal rights of our customers, Coaches, business partners, employees, agents, and contractors; (ii) protect the safety and security of our customers, Coaches or members of the public, including acting in urgent circumstances; (iii) detect and protect against fraud and identity theft or to conduct risk management; (iv) comply with laws, legal process, or legal requests from any governmental or regulatory body; or (v) to enforce or apply our website Terms and Conditions and/or other agreements.

  • De-identified Data Disclosures: We may also disclose non-identifying transaction information to third parties for accounting, record keeping and other purposes. We may also disclose aggregated, de-identified user data or non-personal information with business partners, advertisers, and others.

What About Third-Party and Advertisers' Services?

At various points and pages on our websites or mobile applications, you may be able to access or utilize services offered by or in conjunction with third parties. This includes services in connection with third-party "social media" and other sites that would allow personal information to be transferred to such third parties (for example, Facebook Connect), Coaches, and others.

These third parties have separate data collection and privacy practices independent from ours, so please review their privacy policies to understand your rights. For this reason, Beachbody cannot be responsible for their policies or activities. Please contact those third parties directly if you have questions about their privacy practices.

How Secure is Information About Me?

Beachbody has implemented and uses reasonable security measures designed to help prevent the loss and unauthorized access of your information. Despite these efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against interception or to be absolutely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or our online services. You can help protect your personal information by not reusing any passwords you use in connection with your Beachbody accounts. If you suspect a website or mobile application is pretending to be that of Beachbody's (also known as "spoofing"), do not enter any personal information, but please let us know by emailing CyberSecurity@Beachbody.com. Personal information may be accessed by persons within our organization, or our third party service providers, who require such access to carry out the purposes indicated above, or such other purposes as may be permitted or required by the applicable law. Personal Information we collect is maintained in the United States.

What Happens to My Information if Beachbody is Sold to or Merges With Another Company?

As we continue to develop and grow our business or in the unlikely event of a bankruptcy, we might sell one or more of our assets, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Customer information may also be disclosed in connection with due diligence or in preparation of a potential sale or investment.

What if a Coach Who Has my Information Sells or Transfers Her Coach Business to Another Coach?

Team Beachbody Coaches have the ability to sell or transfer their Coach business to another Coach. In such case, certain information pertaining to their customers and other Coaches in their organization, such as name, phone number, e-mail address and transaction history, may be transferred to the Coach purchasing the business. Customers always have the ability to opt-out of sharing information with their assigned Coach as described above.

Users Based Outside of the USA; Transfer of Personal Information

Like most websites and businesses, Beachbody’s websites may be accessed by an international audience. By visiting our websites, using our applications, and/or providing us with any data, you agree we may collect, process, use, and store your personal information as discussed herein, outside your resident jurisdiction (such as the U.S. or Canada). Our Beachbody Partners and third party service providers may also be located outside of your jurisdiction. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions. Please note that U.S. law and those of other countries where your information may be stored and processed may offer different levels of protection for your information than your home country. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How Can I Access or Update My Information?

We want to be sure your personal information is kept accurate and complete, and for this reason we ask that you inform us in the event of any changes to your information. If you provided your information directly to Beachbody, you may access or update certain personal information by calling our Customer Service at (800) 804-4333. When calling Customer Service, please have your email address and order information available. If you want to update information with your account, please visit the “Help” section within your Team Beachbody or Beachbody On Demand account for more information. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to respond to your request to access or update your information. Please note that certain access may be subject to a fee.

Your Privacy Choices: Opt-Out

  • Marketing: We offer you various ways to opt-out of receiving certain communications from us. If you would like to opt-out of receiving email marketing communications from us or your assigned Team Beachbody Coach, you may click the “Unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of Beachbody marketing emails that we send and follow the easy instructions to opt-out, or you may click the "Preferences" links to update your email settings. If you would like to opt-out of receiving marketing phone calls, you can inform the agent with whom you speak that you would like to be placed on Beachbody’s "Do Not Call" list. If you would like to opt-out of any Beachbody text message campaign, please follow the instructions provided when you opt-in to the campaign; typically, responding "STOP" to your specific short code will opt you out of the campaign for which you signed up.

  • Online Advertising: To learn some of the ways that you can opt-out of targeted online advertising, see the section above titled “What About Cookies, Pixel Tags and Third Party Tracking Tools? / California’s “Do Not Sell My Info” Law" for more information.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Beachbody may modify this Privacy Policy at any time effective upon its posting on our websites. Your continued business relationship with us, or use of any of our Beachbody Services after the changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of any changes, both with regard to information we have previously collected from you and information we may collect from you in the future.

Notices to California Residents

Your California Privacy Rights - California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

If you are a California resident and the processing of personal information about you is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), beginning January 2020 you have certain rights with respect to that information. In particular, you have a right to request that we provide you with the following information:

  1. The categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  2. The categories of sources from which we collect personal information.
  3. The purposes for collecting, using, disclosing, or selling personal information.
  4. The categories of third parties with which we share or disclose personal information.
  5. The categories of personal information disclosed about you for a business purpose
  6. The categories of personal information sold about you and the categories of third parties to which the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for the categories of third parties to which the personal information was sold and the business or commercial purpose for selling personal information.

You also have a right to:

  1. receive explicit notice of further sale of personal information about a consumer that has been sold to a third party by a business and an opportunity to exercise the right to opt-out of such further sale;
  2. opt-out from the sale of personal information, which you can exercise by visiting our section above entitled "California's Do Not Sell My Info Law";
  3. request that we delete personal information under certain circumstances, subject to a number of exceptions;
  4. not be discriminated against for exercising rights set out in the CCPA.

To exercise your rights under CCPA, please visit https://faq.beachbody.com/app/gdpr_form to make a formal request under CCPA.

Shine the Light

A California resident who has provided Personal Data, as defined under California Civil Code section 1798.83, to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (a "California Customer") may request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of Personal Data, upon receipt of a request by a California Customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom Personal Data was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of Personal Data that were disclosed. California Customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by emailing Privacy@Beachbody.com. Please note that we are required to respond to one request per California Customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address.

Contacting Beachbody

Please feel free to share any comments, concerns, complaints, or questions with us:
Chief Legal Officer
Beachbody, LLC – Attn: Legal Department
3301 Exposition Blvd.
Santa Monica, CA 90404
or email us: Privacy@Beachbody.com